CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:4:414

Mr. Richard J. Bennett
Seiko Corporation of America
1111 Macarthur Blvd.
Mahwah, NJ 07430

RE: The tariff classification of spring drive movement watches from Japan

Dear Mr. Bennett:

In your letter dated September 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the watch was submitted with your letter and will be returned.

The submitted item is labeled as SNR005, identified in your letter as the Seiko’s spring drive movement watch. The watch features a stainless steel case and a stainless steel band. The movement contains 30 jewels. The movement is operated by the mainspring as the power source to operate the watch hands. A portion of the mainspring’s mechanical energy is converted into electricity to power a quartz crystal in the regulator (tri-synchro regulator). This regulator provides the accuracy by breaking the glide wheel and allowing it to rotate precisely 8 times per second. The watch does not operate by a battery and the movement does not contain a capacitor.

The applicable subheading for the spring drive movement watch will be 9102.11.65, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, electrically operated, with mechanical display only, with strap, band or bracelet of textile material or base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated. The rate of duty will be 76 cents each plus 8.5 percent on the case plus 14 percent on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division